Conditions and claims · Reviewed October 31, 2026
Mitral valve disease in dogs and pet insurance: the bill at each ACVIM stage and the clauses that meet it
The date of the first murmur in a dog's record decides whether pet insurance covers mitral valve disease. Written after the policy starts and its waiting period ends, it leaves the disease claimable on an accident and illness policy; written before, it makes the disease pre-existing on every sample policy quoted here. Once it is covered, the claim climbs in four steps that follow the 2019 ACVIM consensus stages: a yearly echocardiogram at stage B1, daily pimobendan from stage B2, hospital care and several drugs once heart failure arrives at stage C, and escalating treatment at stage D.
The disease is common enough that most owners of small dogs will meet it. The ACVIM consensus, published in the Journal of Veterinary Internal Medicine in 2019, says myxomatous mitral valve disease (MMVD) accounts for about 75 percent of the heart disease North American practices see in dogs, and that up to 85 percent of small-breed dogs show the valve lesion by 13 years of age. The Merck Veterinary Manual adds the counterweight: only about 30 percent of dogs with mitral regurgitation ever develop congestive heart failure. So for most insured dogs the claim stays small, a recheck and an echo each year, and for a minority it becomes one of the largest files an older dog produces. A policy has to be read for both outcomes.
Four ACVIM stages, four different kinds of claim
The 2019 consensus, written by a ten-member panel and first-authored by Bruce Keene of North Carolina State University, sorts the disease into stages so that treatment can follow severity. Stage A is a dog at high risk with no structural change yet; the panel's own example is "every Cavalier King Charles Spaniel or other predisposed breed without a heart murmur." Stage B is structural disease without signs of heart failure, split into B1 and B2. Stage C is current or past heart failure. Stage D is heart failure that no longer responds to standard treatment.
For insurance, the useful fact is that each stage produces a different kind of bill, and each kind of bill is tested by a different clause. The table sets the consensus recommendations beside the invoice lines they create. The recommendations are summarized for insurance education; the stage a particular dog is in is a judgment for its veterinarian or cardiologist.
| Stage | What the consensus describes | What it recommends | Invoice lines it creates | Clause most tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1 | Murmur and valve change, but heart enlargement absent or below the trial thresholds | No drug or diet treatment; repeat echocardiography (or radiographs) in 6 to 12 months | Exam, echocardiogram, sometimes chest radiographs | Pre-existing date, exam fee coverage, annual deductible |
| B2 | No signs, but enlargement meets all four criteria: murmur 3/6 or louder, LA:Ao 1.6 or more, LVIDDN 1.7 or more, breed-adjusted VHS above 10.5 | Pimobendan 0.25 to 0.3 mg/kg twice daily (Class I); mild sodium-restricted diet (Class IIa) | Monthly medication, rechecks, imaging, prescription diet | Medication definition, prescription food clause |
| C | Current or past congestive heart failure | Hospital care with furosemide and oxygen when acute; at home, furosemide, pimobendan, an ACE inhibitor and spironolactone, with kidney and electrolyte checks 3 to 14 days after starting furosemide or an ACE inhibitor | Emergency admission, four or more daily drugs, frequent bloodwork and radiographs | Annual limit, hospitalization, emergency exam fee |
| D | Heart failure refractory to standard treatment, defined by needing more than 8 mg/kg of furosemide a day alongside the other drugs | Higher diuretic doses or torsemide, extra pimobendan dose, other drugs such as sildenafil when pulmonary hypertension is present; surgical repair where feasible | Repeat admissions, more drugs, kidney monitoring 12 to 48 hours after dose increases | Annual limit, related-condition grouping, end-of-life benefits |
Two details in the B2 row matter to a claim file. The consensus says that ideally all four criteria are met before treatment starts "because treatment represents a lifelong commitment," so the move from B1 to B2 is usually documented by an echocardiogram report with measurements. That report becomes the paper trail an adjuster reads. And the consensus says a dog that has once been in stage C stays in stage C even after its signs resolve, except in the rare dog whose valve is surgically repaired. In policy terms, nothing about this disease is "cured," which is why the cured-condition clauses in the sample forms, Spot's 180 days and Figo's 12 months free of treatment and symptoms, do not rescue a mitral valve record.
What the drug labels put on the invoice
Three medicines dominate the cost lines, and their FDA labels on DailyMed explain why the monthly bill differs between dogs. They appear here as cost lines only; a dog's prescription is set by its veterinarian.
Pimobendan is sold as Vetmedin, Boehringer Ingelheim's chewable tablet (NADA 141-273), in 1.25, 2.5, 5 and 10 mg strengths, 50 tablets to a bottle. The current label, revised November 2025 and posted to DailyMed in April 2026, carries two indications: delaying the onset of congestive heart failure in dogs with stage B2 preclinical MMVD, and managing the signs of heart failure from MMVD or dilated cardiomyopathy. The total daily dose is set by weight, 0.23 mg per pound, split into two portions about 12 hours apart. A 5-pound Chihuahua and a 20-pound Dachshund on the same diagnosis therefore buy very different quantities of the same drug, and the medication line on the invoice scales roughly with body weight. A separate product, Vetmedin-CA1, carries the same B2 indication under a conditional approval (application 141-556), on a label posted in September 2024.
Generic pimobendan chewables now exist. The Cronus Pharma label (ANADA 200-728, revised April 2026) lists only the heart failure indication, not the B2 one. That difference matters less to the sample policies than an owner might fear: Spot's sample covers "prescription medications prescribed by a veterinarian and approved by the Food and Drug Administration," and Figo's defines medication as one "prescribed by a Veterinarian and approved by the Food and Drug Administration." Neither form, as written, asks whether the drug is approved for the stage it is used at. If the clinic dispenses a generic at stage B2, it is still worth asking the insurer in writing whether it treats an approved drug used outside its labeled indication the same way.
| Drug and label | Indication on the label | Dose basis on the label | How it is supplied |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vetmedin (pimobendan), NADA 141-273, revised 11/2025 | Delay of heart failure onset in stage B2 MMVD; management of heart failure from MMVD or DCM | 0.23 mg/lb (0.5 mg/kg) a day, in two portions | 1.25, 2.5, 5 and 10 mg chewable tablets, 50 per bottle |
| Vetmedin-CA1 (pimobendan), conditional approval 141-556, label posted 9/2024 | Delay of heart failure onset in stage B2 MMVD | Weight based | Chewable tablets |
| Pimobendan chewable tablets, Cronus Pharma, ANADA 200-728, revised 04/2026 | Management of heart failure from MMVD or DCM | Weight based | Chewable tablets |
| Salix (furosemide), Merck Animal Health | Edema (pulmonary congestion, ascites) associated with cardiac insufficiency, and acute noninflammatory tissue edema | 1 to 2 mg/lb as the usual dosage | 12.5 mg and 50 mg tablets |
The Vetmedin label also explains why a covered B2 dog can stay in the cheaper rung for a long time. In the label's main B2 study, 363 dogs aged 6 to 17 and weighing 9 to 33 pounds were randomized. Median time to confirmed heart failure was 1,231 days in the pimobendan group against 806 days in the control group, a difference of 425 days, or 14.2 months. For a policy, that is roughly an extra policy year in which the claim is a monthly prescription and a recheck rather than an emergency admission. It is a population median, not a promise about any one dog.
A 15-pound Cavalier from first murmur to refractory failure, priced year by year
The inputs below are editors' illustrations that no clinic, laboratory or insurer has quoted, and they compress the disease into four policy years so the arithmetic is visible. Real dogs can spend many years in B1 and never reach C. The only published fee the editors found for an echocardiogram in this research was a breed club's September 2026 screening clinic in Virginia, which listed "Echocardiogram non-club member Cost: $300 per dog." A screening clinic is not a diagnostic hospital visit, so the example uses $600 for a cardiologist's echo. Other inputs: exam $75, chest radiographs $250, kidney and electrolyte panel $150, emergency heart-failure admission $3,000, pimobendan $80 a month, furosemide $15, an ACE inhibitor $20, spironolactone $25, and $200 a month for the stage D drug list. Stage B1 is entered with one echo a year, the long end of the consensus's 6 to 12 month interval. A prescription heart diet at $60 a month is kept as a separate line, because the policies treat it so differently.
| Bill item | Year 1: B1 | Year 2: B2 | Year 3: C | Year 4: D |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exams | 1 x $75 = $75 | 2 x $75 = $150 | 4 x $75 = $300 | 6 x $75 = $450 |
| Echocardiogram | $600 | $600 | $600 | $0 |
| Chest radiographs | $0 | 1 x $250 = $250 | 2 x $250 = $500 | 3 x $250 = $750 |
| Kidney and electrolyte panels | $0 | $0 | 3 x $150 = $450 | 6 x $150 = $900 |
| Emergency admission | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Medication, 12 months | $0 | Pimobendan $960 | Four drugs, $1,680 | $2,400 |
| Total before diet | $675 | $1,960 | $6,530 | $7,500 |
| Prescription diet (separate line) | $0 | $720 | $720 | $720 |
Four years total $16,665 before the diet, and the shape is lopsided: the first two years together are $2,635, about 16 percent of the total, while the two heart-failure years are $14,030. The stage C medication figure is the sum of four inputs, $960 + $180 + $240 + $300. Put your own clinic's estimates in place of every input; the structure of the bill, not the dollar amounts, is the part that carries over.
Hypothetical dog and editors' inputs throughout, apart from the quoted screening-clinic listing. Not a quote, an estimate for any dog, or a prediction of a claim decision.
Annual deductible, per-condition deductible and the annual cap, stage by stage
The same four years run through three common policy shapes. Structure A has a $250 annual deductible, 80 percent reimbursement and a $5,000 annual limit. Structure B has a $500 annual deductible, 90 percent reimbursement and no annual limit. Structure C has a $250 deductible paid once per condition, 90 percent reimbursement and no annual limit. Payment is figured as the bill, minus any deductible due that year, times the reimbursement rate, then capped at the limit. The example assumes every line is covered and that no other claim used the deductible in the same year; premiums are left out because they differ by insurer, age and location.
| Year and stage | Bill | A: $250 annual, 80%, $5,000 cap | B: $500 annual, 90%, no cap | C: $250 per condition, 90%, no cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1: B1 | $675 | $340 | $158 | $383 |
| 2: B2 | $1,960 | $1,368 | $1,314 | $1,764 (deductible already met) |
| 3: C | $6,530 | $5,024, capped at $5,000 | $5,427 | $5,877 |
| 4: D | $7,500 | $5,800, capped at $5,000 | $6,300 | $6,750 |
| Four-year total paid | $16,665 | $11,708 | $13,199 | $14,774 |
| Owner pays, before premiums | $4,957 | $3,466 | $1,891 |
Three things decide the gap. In the B1 year the bill barely clears a deductible, and under Structure B the owner gets back $158 of $675, so a murmur year can feel like the insurance is not working when it is simply sitting below the deductible. The cap then bites in the heart-failure years: Structure A pays $5,000 in each of years 3 and 4, where the uncapped arithmetic gives $5,024 and $5,800, so the limit alone costs the owner $824 over those two years, and the owner's share in year 4 reaches $2,500. And a per-condition deductible gets better the longer a chronic disease runs, because years 2 to 4 carry no deductible at all.
None of this makes one shape the right purchase. A per-condition deductible can work against an owner whose dog has several unrelated small claims each year, and an unlimited policy usually carries a higher premium. The deductible and limits decoder runs the general mechanics, and CalculatorVillage's percentage calculator handles the reimbursement arithmetic for a different bill. What this disease adds is a timeline: the expensive years arrive late, often when the dog is 9 or older, so the limit and deductible terms that matter most are the ones in force at renewal years from now, not on the day of purchase.
The heart diet: the line most likely to come back unpaid
The consensus recommends dietary treatment from stage B2: "mild dietary sodium restriction and provision of a highly palatable diet with adequate protein and calories" (Class IIa, weak evidence), with dietary management continuing into stages C and D. When a clinic prescribes a therapeutic cardiac food, that becomes a monthly line of its own, and five sample policies split five different ways on it.
The deciding words are "sole treatment." Two forms pay for a prescription food only when it is the only treatment, and a B2 dog's food is prescribed alongside pimobendan, not instead of it. A third form pays only while the illness is symptomatic, and a B2 dog by definition has no signs of heart failure.
| Sample policy | What the form says | How it reads for a B2 or C heart diet |
|---|---|---|
| Figo, multi-state dog sample (IAIC FPI POL 0320) | Excludes "all foods, whether prescribed or not." With the optional Office Visit and Exam Fees coverage, food "prescribed by a Veterinarian as the sole Treatment for an Illness" is included up to $250 per policy term | A diet given with pimobendan is not the sole treatment, so the rider's food benefit reads as unavailable |
| AKC Pet Insurance, North Carolina sample (IAIC PPI AI POL 007 NC 0421) | Excludes "All diets, Pet food, whether prescribed or not," except "a prescription diet used as the sole Treatment of a covered condition" | Same sole-treatment problem as Figo |
| MetLife Pet, Ohio sample PET21-01-V | Covers "Food that can only be purchased from a Veterinary Provider with a prescription from a Veterinarian to treat a covered Illness or Injury"; excludes diets sold without a prescription | Reads as eligible if the food is prescription-only and the heart disease is covered |
| Spot, Arizona sample (PET-P-20000-1024) | Covers "Prescription pet food to treat a covered condition; not for general health maintenance, or prevention"; excludes food "used beyond resolution of symptoms for prevention or general health maintenance" | Eligible in principle; ask whether a diet in an asymptomatic B2 dog is treated as treatment or as prevention |
| Trupanion, policy form TRU-00001 (08/11) as posted | Covers "the incremental cost of therapeutic pet food" for "symptomatic illnesses" for "up to two months of feeding"; long-term feeding earns a premium discount instead | B2 is not symptomatic; at stage C, two months of the price difference, then a discount |
In the example, the diet line adds $720 a year for three years, $2,160 in all. Under the Figo and AKC wording that whole amount most likely stays with the owner; under the MetLife wording it would run through the deductible and reimbursement like any other covered line. The Trupanion form is older than the others and is the posted 2011 version, so a current form may differ. The prescription food wording sits in a different part of each policy from the heart coverage, which is why owners who check only the illness list are surprised by it.
Murmur first, diagnosis later: the dates an adjuster reads
The pre-existing question works for dog hearts much as it does for cats with HCM, and the cat HCM guide walks through the murmur and "detectable" clauses in detail. For MMVD, the date that matters is the first time a murmur or other heart sign appears in any record, not the date of the echocardiogram that confirms it. Spot's sample defines when a condition occurs as when signs "first were observed by any individual, recorded in your pet's medical record, or would have been detectable by a routine physical veterinary exam." The NAIC Pet Insurance Model Act (#633) defines a preexisting condition around veterinary advice, previous treatment or signs before the effective date or during a waiting period, and puts "the burden of proving that the preexisting condition exclusion applies" on the insurer.
The gap between a murmur and a diagnosis is large in real records. In the VetCompass study of 111,967 dogs at 93 English primary-care practices (Mattin and colleagues, Journal of Veterinary Internal Medicine, 2015), 405 dogs had a diagnosed degenerative mitral valve disease and a further 3,557 had a murmur consistent with it but no recorded diagnosis. Roughly nine murmur notes sat in records for every formal diagnosis. Each of those notes is a date. Insured dogs in the same study had higher odds both of a recorded murmur (odds ratio 1.25) and of a diagnosis (3.56), which fits the plain point that dogs seen more often generate more paper.
Two clauses soften the timing for an insured dog. The Model Act says "a condition for which coverage is afforded on a policy cannot be considered a preexisting condition on any renewal of the policy," so a murmur first noted in year three of a continuous policy stays covered at every later renewal. And Figo's sample sets the baseline differently for a dog without an exam in the 12 months before the start date: "the first documented veterinary examination after the effective date" is used to judge pre-existing conditions. A clean, dated exam before enrollment is the record that protects a predisposed breed. The general rules are in the pre-existing conditions guide, and the waiting periods guide lays out how long the gap before illness cover runs.
Cavalier, Chihuahua, Dachshund and Miniature Schnauzer in the references
Breed lists for this disease are often repeated without a source. The table shows exactly what four references say about the four breeds, including where the evidence is weaker than the lists suggest. The odds ratios come from the multivariable model in the VetCompass study and compare each breed with crossbred dogs; an interval that includes 1.0 means the study could not separate that breed's risk from the crossbred baseline.
| Breed | ACVIM 2019 and Merck | VetCompass odds of diagnosed MMVD (95% interval) | Vetmedin heart failure study | Published monthly anchor, not a quote |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cavalier King Charles Spaniel | ACVIM: predisposed "at a relatively young age"; named in the Stage A example. Merck: inherited in the breed | 47.37 (31.56 to 71.09) | Among the most common breeds enrolled | $54, MoneyGeek |
| Chihuahua | Not named in the passages read | 6.16 (2.85 to 13.30) | Among the most common breeds enrolled | $33, MoneyGeek |
| Dachshund | ACVIM: a breed with known predisposition, yearly auscultation advised. Merck: inherited in the breed | 1.53 (0.63 to 3.72), interval includes 1.0 | Among the most common breeds enrolled | $64, AdvisorSmith |
| Miniature Schnauzer | Not named in the passages read | 2.27 (0.86 to 5.95), interval includes 1.0 | Among the most common breeds enrolled | $47, MoneyGeek |
The Cavalier stands apart on every measure. Its odds in the English data were about 47 times those of crossbreds, and the consensus notes the breed develops the disease young, although its progression to heart failure "does not appear to be markedly different" from other breeds. For insurance that means a Cavalier's murmur can arrive during the years when many owners are still deciding whether to keep a puppy policy. The Chihuahua's elevated odds are statistically clear in the same data. The Dachshund is named as predisposed by both clinical references, but the English primary-care sample did not show a clear excess, and the Miniature Schnauzer's case rests mainly on its appearance among enrolled breeds in the drug trial. All four are small dogs, and the consensus says prevalence is higher in dogs under 20 kg.
The anchors are the breed pages' published research figures, reviewed October 4, 2026, and they are samples to judge a quote against, not prices for any dog. Set against them, the example's stage C year of $6,530 is more than ten years of the Cavalier's $54 anchor ($648 a year). That comparison is scale, not a forecast, and a live quote for your own dog is the only real number.
One more record to know about: the Orthopedic Foundation for Animals cardiac database. OFA says a dog found normal at 12 months or older receives a registry number, that evaluations are valid for 1 year because acquired heart disease can develop later, and that annual exams are recommended. Its Advanced Cardiac certification requires an echocardiogram for every breed. A breeder's clearance on the parents is useful context, but it is not the puppy's own record, and only the puppy's dated exams count for the policy.
Hospital nights in stages C and D, and when a second problem is called related
The jump in the example from $1,960 to $6,530 is mostly one event. The consensus describes acute stage C care as furosemide 2 mg/kg by injection, repeated hourly until breathing improves or a total of 8 mg/kg has been given over 4 hours, with oxygen supplementation if needed, pimobendan and close monitoring; some dogs need more aggressive support such as afterload reducers or temporary ventilatory assistance. These are emergency and hospitalization lines, and they tend to arrive at night. The emergency vet visit cost guide covers how those invoices are built, including the separate emergency exam fee that some policies pay and some do not; the exam fee guide shows the wording.
Stage D adds a different risk: the policy may group new problems with the heart claim. The consensus says at least 30 percent of cases also involve the tricuspid valve, and stage D can bring pulmonary hypertension, ascites and kidney strain from diuretics. Under a per-condition limit or deductible, whether those are the same condition decides the payment. Spot's sample counts conditions "related to, secondary, or resultant from" a pre-existing condition as pre-existing too, and MetLife's Ohio sample excludes "complications of conditions or procedures that are not otherwise covered by this Policy." For a covered heart, grouping usually helps on a per-condition deductible and hurts on a per-condition limit. Ask which applies before the second diagnosis is written.
Surgery is the outlier. The consensus says mitral valve repair is available at "the few centers demonstrating evidence of acceptably low complication rates," recommended by some panelists in advanced B2, described as benefiting stage C dogs at centers with low complication rates, and associated with higher perioperative mortality at stage D. Few of the sample forms name heart surgery at all; they cover surgery as a category, subject to the annual limit. On Structure A in the example, one surgical admission would meet a $5,000 cap on its own, so an owner considering a referral center should read the limit, not the surgery list.
Five heart records, from a clean puppy exam to a renewal in heart failure
The date of the first murmur sorts small-breed owners into five positions, set out below. None of them predicts an insurer's decision on a particular dog.
Puppy or young adult, no murmur on any record, not yet insured.
This is stage A on paper and the strongest position to buy from. A dated exam that records a normal heart, before the start date, is the document every later heart claim is measured against.
Insured, and a murmur was noted for the first time at this year's checkup.
If the note falls after the waiting period, the condition belongs to this policy and, under the Model Act wording, stays covered at renewal. Keep the policy continuous; switching insurers now would turn the murmur into a pre-existing condition on the new policy, as the switching guide explains.
Insured, and the cardiologist's report now meets the B2 measurements.
Check the medication definition and the prescription food clause before the first refill. Ask for itemized invoices so exam, echo, drug and food lines can be claimed and, if needed, appealed separately.
Not insured, and a murmur is already in the record.
Under every sample form, the heart and anything read as related to it will be excluded. A new policy can still make sense for accidents and unrelated illness; the after-diagnosis guide covers how insurers treat that case.
Insured, dog in heart failure, renewal approaching.
Read the renewal declarations page for changes to the limit, deductible and reimbursement rate. Spot's sample says "Coverage and rates are subject to change at renewal," so the terms that pay stage D are the ones on the next page, not the first one. The premium increase guide covers why renewal prices move.
The insurer's answers that would have changed the Cavalier's numbers
Mitral valve claims are decided in definitions far from the heading that says illnesses are covered. Six questions reach them, each tied to a line of the 15-pound Cavalier example.
- Is mitral valve disease covered for this breed, or excluded anywhere as hereditary, congenital or breed-specific? The hereditary exclusions guide shows the wording to look for.
- Is the deductible annual or per condition, and does a heart condition diagnosed this year keep that treatment at renewal?
- What is the annual limit, and is there a separate per-condition or lifetime cap on cardiac care?
- Does the medication definition cover an FDA-approved drug used outside its labeled stage, such as a generic pimobendan at stage B2?
- Is a prescription cardiac diet covered when it is given alongside medication rather than as the sole treatment?
- If tricuspid valve disease, pulmonary hypertension or kidney changes are diagnosed later, are they grouped with the mitral valve claim?
Owners of a predisposed breed can put the same questions to any insurer before buying, and the answers are easiest to compare on paper. For the breed most exposed to this disease, the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel page sets its other inherited conditions, syringomyelia among them, beside the heart, which matters because they can share the same annual limit. More condition guides are in the conditions hub, and the senior dog guide covers the age when stage C usually arrives.
Questions owners ask about mitral valve disease and pet insurance
Does pet insurance cover mitral valve disease in dogs?
Accident and illness policies can cover it when the first murmur or heart sign is recorded after the start date and waiting period. If a murmur is already in the record before then, the sample policies quoted here treat the disease, and conditions related to it, as pre-existing and exclude it.
Is a heart murmur a pre-existing condition for pet insurance?
A murmur noted before the policy starts or during the waiting period is usually treated as the first sign of the heart disease, so the later mitral valve diagnosis is excluded. A murmur first noted while a continuous policy is in force is not pre-existing at renewal under the NAIC Model Act wording.
Does pet insurance pay for Vetmedin or pimobendan?
Policies that cover prescription medication generally include it for a covered condition. The Spot and Figo samples require a drug approved by the FDA and prescribed by a veterinarian. Vetmedin's label covers stage B2 and heart failure; one generic label covers heart failure only, so ask how the insurer treats use outside the label.
Will insurance cover a prescription heart diet for my dog?
Five sample forms give five answers. The Figo and AKC samples pay for food only as the sole treatment, which a diet given with pimobendan is not; MetLife's covers prescription-only food for a covered illness; Spot's covers it but excludes food used for prevention; Trupanion's 2011 form pays two months of the incremental cost for symptomatic illness.
How much does mitral valve disease cost to treat each year?
In an illustration with stated inputs, a stage B1 year is $675, a B2 year on pimobendan is $1,960, a year with a heart-failure admission is $6,530 and a refractory year is $7,500, before any diet. Your clinic's estimate replaces every input.
Can I get pet insurance after my dog is diagnosed with mitral valve disease?
You can usually buy a policy, but the heart disease and anything the insurer reads as related to it will be excluded as pre-existing. The cover still applies to accidents and unrelated illnesses, so whether it is worth the premium depends on what else the dog is likely to need.
Does pet insurance cover mitral valve repair surgery?
Surgery for a covered condition generally falls under the illness benefit, subject to the annual or per-condition limit. The ACVIM consensus says repair is offered at only a few centers, so the limit, not the surgery list, is usually the deciding term.
Sources and verification
- Keene BW, Atkins CE, Bonagura JD, et al. ACVIM consensus guidelines for the diagnosis and treatment of myxomatous mitral valve disease in dogs. J Vet Intern Med. 2019;33:1127-1140 (open-access full text via Europe PMC, PMC6524084): Stage A to D definitions; B2 criteria (murmur 3/6 or louder, LA:Ao 1.6 or more, LVIDDN 1.7 or more, breed-adjusted VHS above 10.5); B1 recheck in 6 to 12 months; pimobendan 0.25 to 0.3 mg/kg twice daily at B2; dietary recommendations; acute and chronic stage C and D treatment; MMVD about 75 percent of canine heart disease in North American practice; up to 85 percent of small breeds show the lesion by 13; at least 30 percent tricuspid involvement; Cavalier young onset; Dachshund among predisposed breeds; mitral valve repair at few centers. Checked October 31, 2026.
- DailyMed (US National Library of Medicine), VETMEDIN (pimobendan) chewable tablets label, Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health, NADA 141-273 (revised 11/2025; posted April 23, 2026): Stage B2 and heart failure indications; 0.23 mg/lb (0.5 mg/kg) total daily dose in two portions; 1.25, 2.5, 5 and 10 mg tablets, 50 per bottle; B2 study of 363 dogs aged 6 to 17 and weighing 9 to 33 lb; median time to heart failure 1,231 vs 806 days (425 days, 14.2 months); breeds most common in the heart failure study. Checked October 31, 2026.
- DailyMed, VETMEDIN-CA1 (pimobendan) chewable tablets label, conditionally approved, application 141-556 (posted September 6, 2024): Conditional approval pending full demonstration of effectiveness; indication for delaying heart failure onset in stage B2 MMVD. Checked October 31, 2026.
- DailyMed, Pimobendan Chewable Tablets label, Cronus Pharma, ANADA 200-728 (revised 04/2026): Generic label with the heart failure indication only. Checked October 31, 2026.
- DailyMed, SALIX (furosemide) tablets label, Merck Sharp & Dohme (posted November 17, 2025): Indication for edema associated with cardiac insufficiency; usual dosage 1 to 2 mg/lb; 12.5 and 50 mg tablets. Checked October 31, 2026.
- Merck Veterinary Manual, Myxomatous Atrioventricular Valve Degeneration in Dogs and Cats (page modified May 13, 2025): Inherited trait in Cavalier King Charles Spaniels and Dachshunds; about 75 percent of canine cardiovascular disease; only about 30 percent of dogs with mitral regurgitation develop heart failure. Checked October 31, 2026.
- Mattin MJ, Boswood A, Church DB, et al. Prevalence of and risk factors for degenerative mitral valve disease in dogs attending primary-care veterinary practices in England. J Vet Intern Med. 2015 (open-access full text via Europe PMC, PMC4895395): 111,967 dogs at 93 practices; 405 diagnosed cases and 3,557 possible (murmur) cases; multivariable odds ratios: Cavalier 47.37, Chihuahua 6.16, Miniature Schnauzer 2.27 (0.86 to 5.95), Dachshund 1.53 (0.63 to 3.72); insured dogs odds ratio 3.56 for diagnosis and 1.25 for a recorded murmur. Checked October 31, 2026.
- Orthopedic Foundation for Animals, Cardiac Disease database page: Registry number for dogs found normal at 12 months or older; evaluations valid for 1 year with annual exams recommended; Advanced Cardiac exams require an echocardiogram for every breed. Checked October 31, 2026.
- Cavalier Doberman Pinscher Club, Cardio Clinic Registration Form, September 13, 2026 clinic (non-member form): Lists "Echocardiogram non-club member Cost: $300 per dog" for a one-day screening clinic in Virginia; cited as a single published reference point, not a hospital fee. Checked October 31, 2026.
- NAIC Pet Insurance Model Act (#633): Preexisting condition definition; a condition covered on a policy cannot be pre-existing on renewal; insurer bears the burden of proving the exclusion applies; illness waiting periods of no more than 30 days. Checked October 31, 2026.
- Spot Arizona accident and illness sample policy (PET-P-20000-1024): Occurrence definition including signs detectable by a routine exam; pre-existing includes related or secondary conditions; FDA-approved prescription medication; prescription pet food covered for a covered condition, excluded beyond resolution of symptoms; 180-day cured rule not applying to chronic conditions; coverage and rates subject to change at renewal; 14-day waiting period. Checked October 31, 2026.
- Figo multi-state dog sample policy (IAIC FPI POL 0320): Medication defined as FDA-approved and prescribed; all foods excluded; food as sole treatment up to $250 per term with Office Visit and Exam Fees coverage; first documented exam after the effective date used when no exam in the prior 12 months; 12-month cured rule. Checked October 31, 2026.
- AKC Pet Insurance North Carolina sample policy (IAIC PPI AI POL 007 NC 0421): Diets excluded except a prescription diet used as the sole treatment of a covered condition; pre-existing condition definition. Checked October 31, 2026.
- MetLife Pet sample policy PET21-01-V (Ohio): Prescription foods covered for a covered illness or injury; non-prescription diets excluded; complications of conditions not otherwise covered excluded; pre-existing condition definition. Checked October 31, 2026.
- Trupanion policy form TRU-00001 (08/11), as posted: Incremental cost of therapeutic pet food for symptomatic covered illnesses for up to two months, then a premium discount for long-term feeding. Checked October 31, 2026.
- CoverMyBreed breed pages (AdvisorSmith and MoneyGeek published premium research anchors): Monthly anchors: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel $54 (MoneyGeek), Chihuahua $33 (MoneyGeek), Dachshund $64 (AdvisorSmith), Miniature Schnauzer $47 (MoneyGeek); published anchors, not quotes. Checked October 4, 2026.
Clinical facts are summarized from the ACVIM consensus, FDA-approved labels, Merck and peer-reviewed research for insurance education only; none of it is a judgment about a particular dog, and drugs appear as cost lines, not treatment advice. The cost example uses editors' inputs apart from the quoted screening-clinic listing. Sample forms are single-state or older examples and insurer documents change, so your own declarations page and policy form govern any claim. Scope: US policies, in US dollars.
Premium anchors on this site are published research samples from AdvisorSmith and MoneyGeek, labelled not-a-quote. See the methodology, open your breed profile, and run the breed tool before deciding. Get a live quote before deciding.